Boil water notices still in place for many Kaikoura residents

Last updated: 8th May 2017

Kaikoura residents should remain vigilant in preventing gastro bugs, with the risk from damaged water infrastructure still affecting many in the district.

People in the Kaikoura District are being reminded to continue to boil their water, unless they’ve been told by the Kaikoura District Council that they no longer need to. This applies to water used for:

  • drinking,
  • cooking,
  • washing dishes,
  • brushing teeth, and
  • making ice.

People are also encouraged wash their hands and keep out of any contaminated waterways.

Canterbury Medical Officer of Health Dr Alistair Humphrey says infrastructure damage from the 14th November earthquake, means boil water notices still apply to five of the eight council water supplies servicing the Kaikoura district.

“The only council water supplies safe to drink are Kaikoura township and neighbouring Ocean Ridge” Dr Humphrey says. “Boil water notices affect more than a thousand Kaikoura residents as well as anyone visiting these areas. These supplies are not secure and remain at risk of contamination.”

Dr Humphrey also says anyone outside the safe to drink areas must boil their water, or get their water tested if on a private supply (if they haven’t already). “Private water supplies must be tested quarterly, as well as after heavy rainfall and following any significant earthquakes.”

People living in or visiting the following five Kaikoura District Council areas need to boil their water:

  • Fernleigh – due to possibility of bacterial contamination;
  • Kaikoura Suburban – due to risk of bacterial contamination due to rain levels and catchment;
  • Kincaid – due to risk of bacterial contamination due to rain levels and catchment;
  • Oaro  – due to damage to pipework on individual properties and the need to install back flow preventers; and
  • Peketa  – due to significant damage and continuous low levels of bacterial contamination.

Other ways to prevent gastro bugs in the Kaikoura region

Everyone should always remain vigilant about hand washing too, Dr Humphrey says. “It’s important to wash your hands thoroughly to prevent gastro infections such as Norovirus, which can spread quickly across a community.”

Dr Humphrey also warns people to not swim, surf or consume seafood and shellfish collected in the area where Lyell Creek discharges into the ocean.

“Advice from the Kaikoura District Council on the state of wastewater infrastructure indicates people should stay away from the Lyell Creek area until further notice.”

The sewer system has been re-established along Hawthorne Road (between the bridge and Mt-Fyffe Road), and on Mt-Fyffe Road (between Hawthorne and Totara Lane). People can use their toilet and do their washing. The remaining residents without operational sewer will be advised as soon as the service is re-established.

Source: Canterbury District Health Board media release (8th February 2017).

Published on Wednesday, February 8th, 2017, under News
Page last updated: 08/05/2017

Copyright © 2017, Community & Public Health, Site by Wired